To get into HFL databases:
On Campus Access: Electronic resources are accessible on-campus.
Off Campus Access: Access resources off-campus via the Library website by logging in with your Goodwin credentials.
Citations and abstracts of scholarly, peer-reviewed articles and professional association news and information for thousands of publications. Most comprehensive nursing and allied health database. CINAHL covers nursing, biomedicine, alternative/complementary medicine, consumer health and 17 allied health disciplines.
This link opens in a new windowProvides citations and summaries of scholarly journal articles, book chapters, books, and dissertations, all in psychology and related disciplines, dating as far back as the 1800s. 99 percent of the covered material is peer-reviewed. The database also includes information about the psychological aspects of related fields such as medicine, psychiatry, nursing, sociology, education, pharmacology, physiology, linguistics, anthropology, business, law, and others. Journal coverage, which spans 1887 to present, includes international material selected from nearly 2 000 periodicals in more than 25 languages. Can limit by publisher, publication year, publication status, publication type, document type, book type, peer reviewed, language, population group, age group, intended audience, methodology and classification codes.
Turning Evidence Into Practice (TRIP) is an EBP search engine. Trip allows users to quickly and easily find high-quality research evidence to support their practice and/or care. Users can search using PICO question format, and results are broken down by level of evidence. Sources include Cochrane, National Guideline Clearinghouse, PubMed, and more. Links may take you to publisher's pages with a payment option - Please submit a request through InterLibrary Loan for free for those articles!
UpToDate is an evidence-based clinical decision support database. The content is written, reviewed, and updated by expert physicians and provides specific recommendations for patient care.
The premier full-text medical database. Contains scholarly articles on all health sciences topics.
Abstract – A brief summary or overview of the main points of a work.
Annotated bibliography – A list of source citations with a summary or brief statement about each.
Bibliography (also References or Works Cited) – An alphabetical list of sources such as books, articles, websites, or other information used to compose a writing project. Includes information such as the title, author, volume and issue, website URL, and date of publication for each source.
Citation – A reference to a particular article, book chapter or other source; usually includes at least the title, author, and year of publication. Bibliographies are collections of citations.
Original research article - An article written by the researchers that explains the research and its findings.
Parenthetical citation – Source citations within the text of a written work that point the reader to the original source of the information, listed in detail in the Bibliography, References, or Works Cited at the end of the work.
Peer-reviewed journal (also Refereed journal) – A journal that uses a panel of subject experts (the “peers” of the authors submitting articles) to review and select articles for publication in the journal, according to its publication standards.
Periodical – A magazine or journal published at regular intervals.
Primary source – An artifact or document from the time period in which an event occurred.
Qualitative research – Research that involves analysis through observation and interpretation. Data may be in the form of observation or artifacts. Qualitative research seeks to describe and interpret.
Quantitative research – Research using data in the form of numerical data and statistical models. Quantitative research seeks to accurately measure or count.
Review article – An article that offers an overview of research in subject area to-date.
Secondary source – An analysis or commentary on an event after it has passed.
Thesis – A research project required to earn a master’s degree.
Thesis statement – A statement at the beginning of a paper that explains what the paper is about. For research, it might also state the results of the study.
Choosing search words is a challenge for researchers. Sometimes, there is not a good fit between the possible words and the concepts. Other times, you just don't know what the best words are at first.
1. Keep it simple. Choose a word or short phrase (in quotation marks, if it helps) for each concept. Which words distinguish your concept? Many words you might use could show up in many articles on lots of topics. Don't bother with those, if you can avoid them.
2. Before you start, think. What words would researchers use? Think about narrower words, broader words, and words that are related. Consider jotting them down or making a document that you can copy and paste from.
3. Watch for alternative words as you go. Look at the subject headings!
4. As you go, think about adding more words to get fewer results that are more focused on your topic. Or try taking words out or substituting in words with broader meanings, in order to get more results. You can search on authors, methodologies, data sources, outcomes, or almost anything else of interest.
5. Consider searching in the CINAHL Headings and PubMed MeSH databases before you start really searching for articles.
6. You can ask for help also!!
7. If you have synonyms or related terms, you can search on them at the same time using OR.
examples: (teenagers OR adolescents OR youths)
("eating disorders" OR bulimia OR anorexia)
You can also use the asterisk, to search for different variations of a word.
Example: theor* will find all these: theory, theories, theoretical
PICO
Helps with creating an answerable, useful question. Helps with choice of search words.
Problem or population -- soccer players
Intervention -- preventive training (or more specific type of preventive training)
Comparison treatment (or placebo) -- alternate type of preventive training? what's being used up to now.
Outcome -- count frequency and severity of injuries. Missed games or training.
